HOME   SALES   LETTINGS   MANAGEMENT   FREEHOLD ENFRANCHISEMENT   LEASE EXTENSIONS  


Privacy policy of John Dean trading as John G. Dean and Co.

This privacy policy sets out how John Dean uses and protects any information that you give us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. John Dean may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information (subject to receiving your consent):

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode
other information relevant to customer surveys which we may be required by our professional body to carry out from time to time

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and for internal record keeping.

We do not carry out direct marketing and will only contact you in connection with your search for property or on other specific property related matters for which you have sought advice. We may contact you by telephone, email or post. Please advise us if you have a particular preference on the method of contact.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and to delete personal data we no longer need or have reason to keep.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files which are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit web sites. They help analyse web traffic and may assist in shaping a site's response to make information more relevant to you by gathering information about your preferences. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information. At the present time we do not use cookies on this site but our web host may employ their own cookies for their administrative purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you are asked to fill in a form on a website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do or do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes.

We do not ask to to provide any personal details on this website. This site is not secure and is provided only to inform you of our services and give basic details of properties we are marketing. We recommend all users to employ an up to date anti-virus program to monitor what data they receive over the web.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@johndean.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us; we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like details of the information we hold on you please write to John G Dean & Co., 189 Balham High Road, London SW12 9BA